• Recent Posts

  • AmazonExam

  • Braindumps

    Easy Pass Exams!
  • Testking

    Easy Pass Exams!
  • ExamCollection

    Easy Pass Exams!
  •  

    HOT 70-410 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-411 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-412 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-413 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-414 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-415 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-416 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-417 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-432 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-448 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-457 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-458 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-459 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-460 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-461 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-462 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-463 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-464 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-465 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-466 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-467 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-469 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-470 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-480 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-481 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-482 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-483 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-484 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-485 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-486 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-487 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-488 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-489 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-490 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-491 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-492 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-494 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-496 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-497 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-498 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-499 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-511 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-513 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-515 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-516 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-517 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-532 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-533 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-534 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-573 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-576 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-640 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-642 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-646 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-659 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-662 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-663 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-667 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-668 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-673 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-680 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-685 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-686 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-687 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-688 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-689 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-692 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-694 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-695 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-696 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-697 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-980 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-981 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-335 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-338 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-343 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-344 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 74-409 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-674 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-678 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 74-697 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 77-427 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

  • « | Main | »

    [New AmazonExam Dumps] Recently Published Exam 70-688 Supporting Windows 8.1 Exam VCE and PDF Dumps For Free Share

    By admin | December 8, 2015

    Tagged with:

    New Updated 70-688 Exam Questions from AmazonExam 70-688 pdf dumps!

    Welcome to download the newest AmazonExam dumps:70-688 http://www.amazonexam.com/70-688.html

    QUESTION 1
    You administer client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise deployed by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). Your company recently purchased 25
    new tablets that run Windows 8 Pro.
    For all 25 new tablets, you want to replace the existing Windows 8 Pro installation with Windows 8 Enterprise.
    You need to deploy the Windows 8 Enterprise image to all 25 tablets simultaneously by using the existing WDS infrastructure.
    What should you do?
    A. Start the tablets from the Windows To Go workspace.
    B. Start the tablets from a USB flash drive with a customized Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE).
    C. Start the tablets normally. Map the Windows Image (WIM) file from a WDS network share.
    D. Start the tablets from a customized Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE).
    Correct Answer: B
    Explanation
    Explanation/Reference:
    Walkthrough: Create a Custom Windows PE Image
    To create a bootable UFD (USB Flash Drive)
    During a running Windows Vista operation system or a Windows PE session, insert your UFD device.
    At a command prompt, use Diskpart to format the device as FAT32 spanning the entire device, setting the partition to active. For example,
    diskpart
    select disk 1
    clean
    create partition primary size=<size of device>
    select partition 1
    active
    format fs=fat32
    assign
    exit
    where the value of disk 1 is equal to UFD.
    On your technician computer, copy all the content in the \ISO directory to your UFD device. You can manually create the directory structure or use the xcopy
    command to automatically build and copy the appropriate files from your technician computer to your UFD device. For example,
    xcopy c:\winpe_x86\iso\*.* /s /e /f f:\
    where c is the letter of your technician computer hard disk and f is the letter of your UFD device.
    Reference:
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc709665(v=ws.10).aspx
    QUESTION 2
    You manage a network that includes computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers on the network are members of an Active Directory domain.
    The company recently proposed a new security policy that prevents users from synchronizing applications settings, browsing history, favorites, and passwords from
    the computers with their Microsoft accounts.
    You need to enforce these security policy requirements on the computers.
    What should you do?
    A. From each computer, navigate to Change Sync Settings and set the Sync Your Settings options for Apps, Browser, and Passwords to Off.
    B. On the Group Policy Object, configure the Accounts: Block Microsoft accounts Group Policy setting to Users can’t add or log on with Microsoft accounts.
    C. On the Group Policy Object, configure the Accounts: Block Microsoft accounts Group Policy setting to Users can’t add Microsoft accounts.
    D. From each computer, navigate to Change Sync Settings and set the Sync Your Settings option to Off.
    Correct Answer: B
    Explanation
    Explanation/Reference:
    Windows 8 Group Policy Settings: Blocking Connected Accounts
    Reference:
    http://sdmsoftware.com/group-policy/windows-8-group-policy-settings-blocking-connected- accounts/
    Explanation:
    "Connected Accounts". This is the feature in Windows 8 where you can associate your local or domain user account with your Microsoft account (e.g. Live ID) for
    the purposes of synchronizing your Windows settings across all of your Windows devices. It’s a nice feature, but not necessarily one that enterprises might find
    helpful– given the possibility of stuff that may be considered private to the organization such as passwords to websites and apps, being synchronized externally.
    The setting is under Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options\Accounts:Block Microsoft Accounts

    image

    QUESTION 3
    You administer a computer that runs Windows 8 Pro.
    You need to create a backup copy of the computer system drive. The backup copy must support a complete system drive restore to another computer.
    What should you do?
    A. Create a system restore point.
    B. Run the bcdedit /export command.
    C. Perfom a backup to a shared folder by using the wbadmin command with the -allcritical switch.
    D. Create a system recovery drive.
    Correct Answer: C
    Explanation
    Explanation/Reference:
    Explanation:
    -allCritical
    Specifies that all critical volumes (volumes that contain operating system’s state) be included in the backups. This parameter is useful if you are creating a backup
    for bare metal recovery. It should be used only when -backupTarget is specified, otherwise the command will fail. Can be used with the -include option.
    References:
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742083(v=ws.10).aspx
    QUESTION 4
    You manage client computers that run Windows 8 and are part of a workgroup.
    These computers are configured to use Microsoft Update. Updates are downloaded every day at
    10:00 and installed automatically.
    Users report that their computers sometimes reboot without any interaction.
    You need to prevent unplanned automatic reboots of the computers.
    What should you do?
    A. Enable the Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations policy setting.
    B. Disable the Re-prompt for restart with scheduled installations policy setting.
    C. Enable the Automatic Updates detection frequency policy setting.
    D. Enable the No auto-restart with logged on users for scheduled automatic updates installations policy setting.
    Correct Answer: D
    Explanation
    Explanation/Reference:
    If you Enable the No auto-restart with logged on users for scheduled automatic updates installations policy setting the computer will not restart until the user
    performs a manual restart.

    image

    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786181%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
    QUESTION 5
    You administer computers that run Windows 8 Pro. Your company uses credit card readers that require a custom driver supplied by the manufacturer. The readers
    frequently are moved from computer to computer.
    Your company recently purchased five new computers that run Windows 8 Pro. You want the required drivers to be installed automatically and silently when users
    connect the readers to the new computers.
    You need to pre-stage the credit card reader driver on the new computers.
    What should you do?
    A. Add a Registry key with a path to a network shared folder that has the driver installation files.
    B. Run the pnputil.exe utility. Specify the document scanner driver.
    C. Add a Registry key with a path to a local folder on every computer. Copy the driver installation files to the folder.
    D. Run the dism.exe utility. Copy the driver files to the C:\Windows\System32\drivers folder in the WIM image.
    Correct Answer: B
    Explanation
    Explanation/Reference:
    Reference:
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff800798(v=ws.10).aspx
    Pnputil.exe is a command line utility that you can use to manage the driver store. You can use Pnputil to add driver packages, remove driver packages, and list
    driver packages that are in the store.
    QUESTION 6
    You support computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Your company protects all laptops by using the BitLocker Network Unlock feature.
    Some employees work from home.
    You need to ensure that employees can log on to their laptops when they work from home.
    What should you do?
    A. Provide employees their BitLocker PINs.
    B. Ensure that the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chips in the laptops are version 1.2 or greater.
    C. Enable BitLocker To Go.
    D. Have users run the Manage-bde.exe -unlock command before they disconnect from the company network.
    Correct Answer: A
    Explanation
    Explanation/Reference:
    Explanation:
    In addition to the option of creating a startup key, you have the option of creating a startup personal identification number (PIN). You can create either the startup
    key or the startup PIN, but not both. The startup PIN can be any number that you choose from 4 to 20 digits in length. The PIN is stored on your computer. You will
    have to type the PIN each time you start the computer

    Reference:
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/What-is-a-BitLocker-Drive-Encryption- startup-key-or-PIN
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2855131
    QUESTION 7
    You administer Windows 8 Pro and Windows RT tablets for your company. Your company network includes a Windows Server 2012 domain and Microsoft
    Exchange 2010 with ActiveSync and Outlook Web Access.
    Users will be using the tablets outside of the corporate network.
    The Microsoft Exchange ActiveSync policy is configured to require an alphanumeric password.
    You need to ensure an alphanumeric password is required on all Windows 8 tablets.
    What should you do?
    A. From the Mail app, add the user’s Exchange account.
    B. Set up New Partnership in Sync Center.
    C. From Sync your Settings, set Password to Off.
    D. Create a user profile by using a Microsoft account.
    Correct Answer: A
    Explanation
    Explanation/Reference:
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123783%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/microsoft-exchange-features-cloud-
    email-services- FX103737962.aspx
    QUESTION 8
    You support computers that run Windows 8 and are members of an Active Directory domain. Recently, several domain user accounts have been configured with
    super-mandatory user profiles.
    A user reports that she has lost all of her personal data after a computer restart. You need to configure the user’s computer to prevent possible user data loss in the
    future.
    What should you do?
    A. Configure the user’s documents library to include folders from network shares.
    B. Remove the .man extension from the user profile name.
    C. Add the .dat extension to the user profile name.
    D. Configure Folder Redirection by using the domain group policy.
    Correct Answer: D
    Explanation
    Explanation/Reference:
    Explanation:
    A mandatory user profile is a special type of pre-configured roaming user profile that administrators can use to specify settings for users. With mandatory user
    profiles, a user can modify his or her desktop, but the changes are not saved when the user logs off. The next time the user logs on, the mandatory user profile
    created by the administrator is downloaded. There are two types of mandatory profiles: normal mandatory profiles and super-mandatory profiles. User profiles
    become mandatory profiles when the administrator renames the NTuser.dat file (the registry hive) on the server to NTuser.man. The .man extension causes the
    user profile to be a read-only profile.
    User profiles become super-mandatory when the folder name of the profile path ends in .man; for example, \\server\share\mandatoryprofile.man\.
    Super-mandatory user profiles are similar to normal mandatory profiles, with the exception that users who have super-mandatory profiles cannot log on when the
    server that stores the mandatory profile is unavailable. Users with normal mandatory profiles can log on with the locally cached copy of the mandatory profile.
    Only system administrators can make changes to mandatory user profiles.
    Reference:
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/bb776895(v=vs.85).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hh868022.aspx
    QUESTION 9
    You are an IT consultant for small and mid-sized businesses.
    One of your clients wants to start using Virtual Smart Cards on its laptops and tablets, which run Windows 8 Pro. Before implementing any changes, the client
    wants to ensure that the laptops and tablets support Virtual Smart Cards.
    You need to verify that the client laptops and tablets support Virtual Smart Cards.
    What should you do?
    A. Ensure that each laptop and tablet can read a physical smart card.
    B. Ensure that BitLocker Drive Encryption is enabled on a system drive of the laptops and tablets.
    C. Ensure that each laptop and tablet has a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip of version 1.2 or greater.
    D. Ensure that the laptops and tablets are running Windows 8 Enterprise edition.
    Correct Answer: C
    Explanation
    Explanation/Reference:
    Explanation:
    TPM virtual smart cards
    Virtual smart cards (VSCs) emulate the functionality of traditional smart cards, but instead of requiring the purchase of additional hardware, they utilize technology
    that users already own and are more likely to have with them at all times.
    Microsoft virtual smart card platform is currently limited to the use of the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip onboard most modern computers.
    Reference:
    http://www.microsoft.com/en-au/download/confirmation.aspx?id=29076 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2855131
    QUESTION 10
    You have a computer that runs Windows 8.

    The computer has a shared folder named C:\Marketing. The shared folder is on an NTFS volume.
    The current NTFS and share permissions are configured as follows:

    image

    UserA is a member of both the Everyone group and the Marketing group. UserA must access
    C:\Marketing from across the network.
    You need to identify the effective permissions of UserA to the C:\Marketing folder.
    What permission should you identify?
    A. Read
    B. Full Control
    C. Modify
    D. Read and Execute
    Correct Answer: C
    Explanation
    Explanation/Reference:
    Reference:
    http://www.serverwatch.com/tutorials/article.php/2107311/Getting-Results-Part-2-Determining- Effective-NTFS-Permissions-in-Windows-Server-2003.htm ">">http://

    technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754178.aspx
    Explanation:
    For example, a user named Dan is directly granted the Allow Read and Execute permission for a folder called Marketing. However, the Dan user account is a
    member of the group Marketing Users, which is granted the Allow Full Control permission, and the group Everyone, which granted the Allow Read permission.
    Based on the cumulative nature of NTFS permissions, the user Dan would be granted the effective permission Allow Full Control. This example is fairly basic, and
    production environments typically involve a much greater number of groups, with both allowed and denied permissions. In these cases, the Effective Permissions
    tab can greatly ease the burden of attempting to determine which permissions will or will not apply for a particular user.

     

    New Updated 70-688 Exam Questions from AmazonExam 70-688 pdf dumps!

    Welcome to download the newest AmazonExam dumps:70-688 http://www.amazonexam.com/70-688.html

    175 Total Views 1 Views Today

    Topics: 70-688 | Comments Off on [New AmazonExam Dumps] Recently Published Exam 70-688 Supporting Windows 8.1 Exam VCE and PDF Dumps For Free Share

    Tagged with:

    Comments are closed.