• Recent Posts

  • AmazonExam

  • Braindumps

    Easy Pass Exams!
  • Testking

    Easy Pass Exams!
  • ExamCollection

    Easy Pass Exams!
  •  

    HOT 70-410 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-411 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-412 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-413 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-414 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-415 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-416 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-417 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-432 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-448 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-457 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-458 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-459 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-460 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-461 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-462 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-463 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-464 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-465 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-466 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-467 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-469 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-470 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-480 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-481 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-482 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-483 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-484 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-485 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-486 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-487 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-488 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-489 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-490 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-491 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-492 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-494 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-496 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-497 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-498 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-499 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-511 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-513 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-515 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-516 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-517 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-532 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-533 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-534 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-573 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-576 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-640 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-642 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-646 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-659 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-662 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-663 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-667 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-668 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-673 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-680 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-685 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-686 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-687 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-688 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-689 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-692 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-694 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-695 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-696 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-697 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-980 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-981 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-335 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-338 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-343 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-344 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 74-409 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-674 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-678 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 74-697 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 77-427 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

  • « | Main | »

    [New AmazonExam Dumps] Recently Published Exam 300-101 Cisco CCNP Routing and Switching ROUTE Exam VCE and PDF Dumps For Free Share

    By admin | December 9, 2015

    Tagged with:

    New Updated 300-101 Exam Questions from AmazonExam 300-101 pdf dumps!

    Welcome to download the newest AmazonExam dumps:300-101 http://www.amazonexam.com/300-101.html

    Exam A

    QUESTION 1

    Refer to the exhibit.

    clip_image002

    Based on this FIB table, which statement is correct?

    A. There is no default gateway.

    B. The IP address of the router on FastEthernet is 209.168.201.1.

    C. The gateway of last resort is 192.168.201.1.

    D. The router will listen for all multicast traffic.

    Correct Answer: C

    Section: (none)

    Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation:

    The 0.0.0.0/0 route is the default route and is listed as the first CEF entry. Here we see the next hop for this default route lists 192.168.201.1 as the default router

    (gateway of last resort).

    QUESTION 2

    Refer to the exhibit.

    clip_image004

    A network administrator checks this adjacency table on a router. What is a possible cause for the incomplete marking?

    A. incomplete ARP information

    B. incorrect ACL

    C. dynamic routing protocol failure

    D. serial link congestion

    Correct Answer: A

    Section: (none)

    Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation:

    To display information about the Cisco Express Forwarding adjacency table or the hardware Layer 3-switching adjacency table, use the show adjacency command.

    Reasons for Incomplete Adjacencies

    There are two known reasons for an incomplete adjacency:

    The router cannot use ARP successfully for the next-hop interface.

    After a clear ip arp or a clear adjacency command, the router marks the adjacency as incomplete. Then it fails to clear the entry.

    In an MPLS environment, IP CEF should be enabeled for Label Switching. Interface level command ip route-cache cef No ARP Entry When CEF cannot locate a valid adjacency for a destination prefix, it punts the packets to the CPU for ARP resolution and, in turn, for completion of the adjacency.

    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/express-forwarding-cef/17812-cef-incomp.html#t4

    QUESTION 3

    A network engineer notices that transmission rates of senders of TCP traffic sharply increase and decrease simultaneously during periods of congestion. Which condition causes this?

    A. global synchronization

    B. tail drop

    C. random early detection

    D. queue management algorithm

    Correct Answer: A

    Section: (none)

    Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    TCP global synchronization in computer networks can happen to TCP/IP flows during periods of congestion because each sender will reduce their transmission rate at the same time when packet loss occurs. Routers on the Internet normally have packet queues, to allow them to hold packets when the network is busy, rather than discarding them. Because routers have limited resources, the size of these queues is also limited. The simplest technique to limit queue size is known as tail drop. The queue is allowed to fill to its maximum size, and then any new packets are simply discarded, until there is space in the queue again. This causes problems when used on TCP/IP routers handling multiple TCP streams, especially when bursty traffic is present. While the network is stable, the queue is constantly full, and there are no problems except that the full queue results in high latency. However, the introduction of a sudden burst of traffic may cause large numbers of established, steady streams to lose packets simultaneously.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TCP_global_synchronization

    QUESTION 4

    Which three problems result from application mixing of UDP and TCP streams within a network with no QoS? (Choose three.)

    A. starvation

    B. jitter

    C. latency

    D. windowing

    E. lower throughput

    Correct Answer: ACE

    Section: (none)

    Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation: It is a general best practice not to mix TCP-based traffic with UDP-based traffic (especially streaming video) within a single service provider class due to the behaviors of these protocols during periods of congestion. Specifically, TCP transmitters will throttle-back flows when drops have been detected. Although some UDP applications have application-level windowing, flow control, and retransmission capabilities, most UDP transmitters are completely oblivious to drops and thus never lower transmission rates due to dropping. When TCP flows are combined with UDP flows in a single service provider class and the class experiences congestion, then TCP flows will continually lower their rates, potentially giving up their bandwidth to drop-oblivious UDP flows. This effect is called TCP-starvation/UDP-dominance. This can increase latency and lower the overall throughput. TCP-starvation/UDP-dominance likely occurs if (TCP-based) mission-critical data is assigned to the same service provider class as (UDP-based) streaming video and the class experiences sustained congestion. Even if WRED is enabled on the service provider class, the same behavior would be observed, as WRED (for the most part) only affects TCP-based flows. Granted, it is not always possible to separate TCP-based flows from UDP-based flows, but it is beneficial to be aware of this behavior when making such application-mixing decisions. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/so/neso/vpn/vpnsp/spqsd_wp.htm

    QUESTION 5

    Which method allows IPv4 and IPv6 to work together without requiring both to be used for a single connection during the migration process?

    A. dual-stack method

    B. 6to4 tunneling

    C. GRE tunneling

    D. NAT-PT

    Correct Answer: A

    Section: (none)

    Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation:

    Dual stack means that devices are able to run IPv4 and IPv6 in parallel. It allows hosts to simultaneously reach IPv4 and IPv6 content, so it offers a very flexible coexistence strategy. For sessions that support IPv6, IPv6 is used on a dual stack endpoint. If both endpoints support IPv4 only, then IPv4 is used.

    Benefits:

    Native dual stack does not require any tunneling mechanisms on internal networks

    Both IPv4 and IPv6 run independent of each other

    Dual stack supports gradual migration of endpoints, networks, and applications. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/web/strategy/docs/gov/IPV6at_a_glance_c45-625859.pdf

    QUESTION 6

    Which statement about the use of tunneling to migrate to IPv6 is true?

    A. Tunneling is less secure than dual stack or translation.

    B. Tunneling is more difficult to configure than dual stack or translation.

    C. Tunneling does not enable users of the new protocol to communicate with users of the old protocol without dual-stack hosts.

    D. Tunneling destinations are manually determined by the IPv4 address in the low-order 32 bits of IPv4-compatible IPv6 addresses.

    Correct Answer: C

    Section: (none)

    Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation:

    Using the tunneling option, organizations build an overlay network that tunnels one protocol over the other by encapsulating IPv6 packets within IPv4 packets and IPv4 packets within IPv6 packets. The advantage of this approach is that the new protocol can work without disturbing the old protocol, thus providing connectivity between users of the new protocol. Tunneling has two disadvantages, as discussed in RFC 6144: Users of the new architecture cannot use the services of the underlying infrastructure. Tunneling does not enable users of the new protocol to communicate with users of the old protocol without dual-stack hosts, which negates interoperability. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/ios-nx-os-software/enterprise-ipv6- solution/white_paper_c11-676278.html

    QUESTION 7

    A network administrator executes the command clear ip route. Which two tables does this command clear

    and rebuild? (Choose two.)

    A. IP routing

    B. FIB

    C. ARP cache

    D. MAC address table

    E. Cisco Express Forwarding table

    F. topology table

    Correct Answer: AB

    Section: (none)

    Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation:

    To clear one or more entries in the IP routing table, use the following commands in any mode:

    Command Purpose

    clear ip route {* |

    Clears one or more routes from both the

    {route |

    unicast RIB and all the module FIBs. The

    prefix/length}[next-hop route options are as follows:

    interface]}

    · *–All routes.

    [vrf vrf-name]

    Example:

    · route–An individual IP route.

    switch(config)# clear ip

    · prefix/length–Any IP prefix.

    Route 10.2.2.2 · next-hop–The next-hop address · interface–The interface to reach the next-hop address.The vrf-name can be any case-sensitive, al-phanumeric string up to 32 characters.

    Reference:

    http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/unicast/5_0_3_N1_1/Cisco_n5k_layer3_ucast_cfg_rel_503_N1_1/l3_manage-routes.html

    QUESTION 8

    Which switching method is used when entries are present in the output of the command show ip cache?

    A. fast switching

    B. process switching

    C. Cisco Express Forwarding switching

    D. cut-through packet switching

    Correct Answer: A

    Section: (none)

    Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation:

    Fast switching allows higher throughput by switching a packet using a cache created by the initial packet sent to a particular destination. Destination addresses are stored in the high-speed cache to expedite forwarding. Routers offer better packet-transfer performance when fast switching is enabled. Fast switching is enabled by default on all interfaces that support fast switching. To display the routing table cache used to fast switch IP traffic, use the "show ip cache" EXEC command.

    Reference:

    http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_2/switch/command/reference/fswtch_r/xrfscmd5.html#wp1038133

    QUESTION 9

    Which two actions must you perform to enable and use window scaling on a router? (Choose two.)

    A. Execute the command ip tcp window-size 65536.

    B. Set window scaling to be used on the remote host.

    C. Execute the command ip tcp queuemax.

    D. Set TCP options to "enabled" on the remote host.

    E. Execute the command ip tcp adjust-mss.

    Correct Answer: AB

    Section: (none)

    Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation: The TCP Window Scaling feature adds support for the Window Scaling option in RFC 1323, TCP Extensions for High Performance . A larger window size is recommended to improve TCP performance in network paths with large bandwidth-delay product characteristics that are called Long Fat Networks (LFNs). The TCP Window Scaling enhancement provides that support. The window scaling extension in Cisco IOS software expands the definition of the TCP window to 32 bits and then uses a scale factor to carry this 32-bit value in the 16-bit window field of the TCP header. The window size can increase to a scale factor of 14. Typical applications use a scale factor of 3 when deployed in LFNs. The TCP Window Scaling feature complies with RFC 1323. The larger scalable window size will allow TCP to perform better over LFNs. Use the ip tcp window-size command in global configuration mode to configure the TCP window size. In order for this to work, the remote host must also support this feature and its window size must be increased. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipapp/configuration/12-4t/iap-12- 4t-book/iap-tcp.html#GUID-BD998AC6-F128-47DD-B5F7B226546D4B08

    QUESTION 10

    Which three TCP enhancements can be used with TCP selective acknowledgments? (Choose three.)

    A. header compression

    B. explicit congestion notification

    C. keepalive

    D. time stamps

    E. TCP path discovery

    F. MTU window

    Correct Answer: BCD

    Section: (none)

    Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation:

    TCP Selective Acknowledgment

    The TCP Selective Acknowledgment feature improves performance if multiple packets are lost from one

    TCP window of data.

    Prior to this feature, because of limited information available from cumulative acknowledgments, a TCP sender could learn about only one lost packet per-round-trip time. An aggressive sender could choose to resend packets early, but such re-sent segments might have already been successfully received.

    The TCP selective acknowledgment mechanism helps improve performance. The receiving TCP host returns selective acknowledgment packets to the sender, informing the sender of data that has been received. In other words, the receiver can acknowledge packets received out of order. The sender can then resend only missing data segments (instead of everything since the first missing packet).

    Prior to selective acknowledgment, if TCP lost packets 4 and 7 out of an 8-packet window, TCP would receive acknowledgment of only packets 1, 2, and 3. Packets 4 through 8 would need to be re-sent. With selective acknowledgment, TCP receives acknowledgment of packets 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, and 8. Only packets 4 and 7 must be re-sent.

    TCP selective acknowledgment is used only when multiple packets are dropped within one TCP window.

    There is no performance impact when the feature is

    enabled but not used. Use the ip tcp selective-ack command in global configuration mode to enable TCP selective acknowledgment.

    Refer to RFC 2018 for more details about TCP selective acknowledgment.

    TCP Time Stamp

    The TCP time-stamp option provides improved TCP round-trip time measurements. Because the time stamps are always sent and echoed in both directions and the time-stamp value in the header is always changing, TCP header compression will not compress the outgoing packet. To allow TCP header compression over a serial link, the TCP time-stamp option is disabled. Use the ip tcp timestamp command to enable the TCP time-stamp option.

    TCP Explicit Congestion Notification

    The TCP Explicit Congestion Notification (ECN) feature allows an intermediate router to notify end hosts of impending network congestion. It also provides enhanced support for TCP sessions associated with applications, such as Telnet, web browsing, and transfer of audio and video data that are sensitive to delay or packet loss. The benefit of this feature is the reduction of delay and packet loss in data transmissions.Use the ip tcp ecn command in global configuration mode to enable TCP ECN.

    TCP Keepalive Timer

    The TCP Keepalive Timer feature provides a mechanism to identify dead connections. When a TCP connection on a routing device is idle for too long, the device sends a TCP keepalive packet to the peer with only the Acknowledgment (ACK) flag turned on. If a response packet (a TCP ACK packet) is not received after the device sends a specific number of probes, the connection is considered dead and the device initiating the probes frees resources used by the TCP connection. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipapp/configuration/xe-3s/asr1000/iap-xe-3s-asr1000-book/iap-tcp.html#GUID-22A82C5F-631F-4390-9838-F2E48FFEEA01

    QUESTION 11

    A network administrator uses IP SLA to measure UDP performance and notices that packets on one router have a higher one-way delay compared to the opposite direction. Which UDP characteristic does this scenario describe?

    A. latency

    B. starvation

    C. connectionless communication

    D. nonsequencing unordered packets

    E. jitter

    Correct Answer: A

    Section: (none)

    Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation:

    Cisco IOS IP SLAs provides a proactive notification feature with an SNMP trap. Each measurement operation can monitor against a pre-set performance threshold.

    Cisco IOS IP SLAs generates an SNMP trap to alert management applications if this threshold is crossed.

    Several SNMP traps are available: round trip time,average jitter, one-way latency, jitter, packet loss, MOS, and connectivity tests.

    Here is a partial sample output from the IP SLA statistics that can be seen:

    router#show ip sla statistics 1

    Round Trip Time (RTT) for Index 55

    Latest RTT: 1 ms

    Latest operation start time: *23:43:31.845 UTC Thu Feb 3 2005 Latest operation return code: OK

    RTT Values:

    Number Of RTT: 10 RTT Min/Avg/Max: 1/1/1 milliseconds Latency one-way time:

    Number of Latency one-way Samples: 0

    Source to Destination Latency one way Min/Avg/Max: 0/0/0 milliseconds Destination to Source Latency one way Min/Avg/Max: 0/0/0 milliseconds Reference:

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/technologies/tk648/tk362/tk920/technologies_white_paper09186a00802d5efe.html

    QUESTION 12

    Under which condition does UDP dominance occur?

    A. when TCP traffic is in the same class as UDP

    B. when UDP flows are assigned a lower priority queue

    C. when WRED is enabled

    D. when ACLs are in place to block TCP traffic

    Correct Answer: A

    Section: (none)

    Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation: Mixing TCP with UDP It is a general best practice to not mix TCP-based traffic with UDP-based traffic (especially Streaming-Video) within a single service-provider class because of the behaviors of these protocols during periods of congestion. Specifically, TCP transmitters throttle back flows when drops are detected. Although some UDP applications have application-level windowing, flow control, and retransmission capabilities, most UDP transmitters are completely oblivious to drops and, thus, never lower transmission rates because of dropping. When TCP flows are combined with UDP flows within a single service-provider class and the class experiences congestion, TCP flows continually lower their transmission rates, potentially giving up their bandwidth to UDP flows that are oblivious to drops. This effect is called TCP starvation/UDP dominance. TCP starvation/UDP dominance likely occurs if (TCP- based) Mission-Critical Data is assigned to the same service-provider class as (UDP-based) Streaming-Video and the class experiences sustained congestion. Even if WRED is enabled on the service-provider class, the same behavior would be observed because WRED (for the most part) manages congestion only on TCP-based flows. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/solutions/Enterprise/WAN_and_MAN/QoS_SRND/QoS- SRND-Book/VPNQoS.html

    QUESTION 13

    Prior to enabling PPPoE in a virtual private dialup network group, which task must be completed?

    A. Disable CDP on the interface.

    B. Execute the vpdn enable command.

    C. Execute the no switchport command.

    D. Enable QoS FIFO for PPPoE support.

    Correct Answer: B

    Section: (none)

    Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation:

    Enabling PPPoE in a VPDN Group

    Perform this task to enable PPPoE in a virtual private dial-up network (VPDN) group.

    Restrictions

    This task applies only to releases prior to Cisco IOS Release 12.2(13)T.

    SUMMARY STEPS

    1.

    enable

    2.

    configure terminal

    3.

    vpdn enable

    4.

    vpdn-group name

    5.

    request-dialin

    6.

    protocol pppoe DETAILED STEPS Command or Action Purpose Step 1 enable Enables privileged EXEC mode. Example: · Enter your password if Router> enable prompted. Step 2 configure terminal Enters global configuration mode. Example: Router# configure terminal Step 3 vpdn enable Enables virtual private dialup Example: networking. Router(config)# vpdn enable Step 4 vpdn-group name Associates a VPDN group with a Example: customer or VPDN profile. Router(config)# vpdn-group group1 Step 5 request-dialin Creates a request-dialin VPDN Example: subgroup. Router(config-vpdn)# request-dialin Step 6 protocol pppoe Enables the VPDN subgroup to Example: establish PPPoE Router(config-vpdn-req-in)# pro tocol pppoe

    Reference:

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2t/12_2t2/feature/guide/ftpppoec_support_TSD_Island_of_Content_Chapter.html

    QUESTION 14

    A network engineer has been asked to ensure that the PPPoE connection is established and authenticated using an encrypted password. Which technology, in combination with PPPoE, can be used for authentication in this manner?

    A. PAP

    B. dot1x

    C. IPsec

    D. CHAP

    E. ESP

    Correct Answer: D

    Section: (none)

    Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation: With PPPoE, the two authentication options are PAP and CHAP. When CHAP is enabled on an interface and a remote device attempts to connect to it, the access server sends a CHAP packet to the remote device. The CHAP packet requests or "challenges" the remote device to respond. The challenge packet consists of an ID, a random number, and the host name of the local router. When the remote device receives the challenge packet, it concatenates the ID, the remote device’s password, and the random number, and then encrypts all of it using the remote device’s password. The remote device sends the results back to the access server, along with the name associated with the password used in the encryption process. When the access server receives the response, it uses the name it received to retrieve a password stored in its user database. The retrieved password should be the same password the remote device used in its encryption process. The access server then encrypts the concatenated information with the newly retrieved password–if the result matches the result sent in the response packet, authentication succeeds. The benefit of using CHAP authentication is that the remote device’s password is never transmitted in clear text (encrypted). This prevents other devices from stealing it and gaining illegal access to the ISP’s network. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_2/security/configuration/guide/fsecur_c/scfathen.ht ml

    QUESTION 15

    A corporate policy requires PPPoE to be enabled and to maintain a connection with the ISP, even if no interesting traffic exists. Which feature can be used to accomplish this task?

    A. TCP Adjust

    B. Dialer Persistent

    C. PPPoE Groups

    D. half-bridging

    E. Peer Neighbor Route

    Correct Answer: B

    Section: (none)

    Explanation

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation/Reference:

    Explanation:

    A new interface configuration command, dialer persistent, allows a dial-on-demand routing (DDR) dialer profile connection to be brought up without being triggered by interesting traffic. When configured, the dialer persistent command starts a timer when the dialer interface starts up and starts the connection when the timer expires. If interesting traffic arrives before the timer expires, the connection is still brought up and set as persistent. The command provides a default timer interval, or you can set a custom timer interval. To configure a dialer interface as persistent, use the following commands beginning in global configuration mode:

    Command Purpose

    Step 1 Router(config)# interface dialer Creates a dialer interface and number enters interface

    configuration

    mode.

    Step 2 Router(config-if)# ip address Specifies the IP address and mask address mask of the dialer interface as a node in the destination network to be called.

    Step 3 Router(config-if)# encapsulation Specifies the encapsulation type.

    type

    Step 4 Router(config-if)# dialer string Specifies the remote destination to dial-string class class-name call and the map class that defines characteristics for calls to this destination.

    Step 5 Router(config-if)# dialer pool Specifies the dialing pool to use number for calls to this destination.

    Step 6 Router(config-if)# dialer-group Assigns the dialer interface to a group-number dialer group.

    Step 7 Router(config-if)# dialer-list Specifies an access list by list dialer-group protocol protocol- number or by protocol and list name {permit | deny | list number to define the interesting access-list-number} packets that can trigger a call.

    Step 8 Router(config-if)# dialer (Optional) Specifies the remote-name user-name authentication name of the remote router on the destination subnetwork for a dialer interface.

    Step 9 Router(config-if)# dialer Forces a dialer interface to be persistent [delay [initial] connected at all times, even in seconds | max-attempts the absence of interesting traffic.number]

    Reference:

    http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/dial/configuration/guide/12_4t/dia_12_4t_book/dia_dialer_persist.html

    New Updated 300-101 Exam Questions from AmazonExam 300-101 pdf dumps!

    Welcome to download the newest AmazonExam dumps:300-101 http://www.amazonexam.com/300-101.html

    127 Total Views 1 Views Today

    Topics: 300-101, Cisco | Comments Off on [New AmazonExam Dumps] Recently Published Exam 300-101 Cisco CCNP Routing and Switching ROUTE Exam VCE and PDF Dumps For Free Share

    Tagged with:

    Comments are closed.