• Recent Posts

  • AmazonExam

  • Braindumps

    Easy Pass Exams!
  • Testking

    Easy Pass Exams!
  • ExamCollection

    Easy Pass Exams!
  •  

    HOT 70-410 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-411 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-412 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-413 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-414 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-415 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-416 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-417 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-432 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-448 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-457 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-458 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-459 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-460 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-461 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-462 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-463 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-464 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-465 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-466 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-467 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-469 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-470 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-480 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-481 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-482 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-483 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-484 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-485 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-486 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-487 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-488 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-489 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-490 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-491 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-492 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-494 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-496 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-497 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-498 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-499 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-511 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-513 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-515 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-516 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-517 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-532 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-533 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-534 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-573 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-576 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-640 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-642 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-646 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-659 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-662 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-663 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-667 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-668 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-673 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-680 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-685 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-686 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-687 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-688 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-689 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-692 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-694 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-695 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-696 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-697 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-980 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-981 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-335 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-338 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-343 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-344 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 74-409 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-674 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-678 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 74-697 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 77-427 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

  • « | Main | »

    [New AmazonExam Dumps] Recently Published Exam 250-240 Veritas Storage Foundation 4.0 Specialist Exam VCE and PDF Dumps For Free Share

    By admin | October 12, 2015

    Tagged with:

    New Updated  250-240 Exam Questions from AmazonExam 250-240 pdf dumps! Welcome to download the newest AmazonExam dumps:250-240 http://www.amazonexam.com/250-240.html

    QUESTION 1
    What is the virtual object that Volume Manager uses to represent the structured or ordered
    collection of subdisks?
    A. volume
    B. plex
    C. vmdisk
    D. disk group
    Answer: B
    QUESTION 2
    In this volume layout the mirroring occurs below the striping or concatenation in order to mirror
    each column of the stripe or each chunk of the concatenation. This type of layout is called a
    layered volume. What is the correct RAID level for a volume layout that combines mirroring with
    striping or concatenation?
    A. RAID-1+0
    B. RAID-0+1
    C. RAID-5
    D. RAID-2
    Answer: A
    QUESTION 3
    Which two virtual objects are components of a Volume Manager volume? (Choose two.)
    A. VM disk
    B. subdisk
    C. plex
    D. physical disk
    Answer: BC
    QUESTION 4
    Which three are characteristics of a disk group? (Choose three.)
    A. collection of Volume Manager disks
    B. eases the use of resources in a high availability environment
    C. allows Volume Manager objects to span multiple disk groups
    D. represents a management and configuration boundary
    Answer: ABD
    QUESTION 5
    Which three plex types are valid in Volume Manager? (Choose three.)
    A. complete
    B. partial

    C. log
    D. sparse
    E. partition
    Answer: ACD
    QUESTION 6
    Which area of a disk is used by Volume Manager to store information such as disk headers,
    configuration copies, and kernel logs?
    A. the public region
    B. the private region
    C. the virtual region
    D. the CDS region
    Answer: B
    QUESTION 7
    When using Volume Manager, what is considered the correct definition for RAID-5?
    A. Combines mirroring with striping or concatenation where the mirroring occurs below the striping
    or concatenation in order to mirror each column of the stripe or each chunk of the concatenation
    B. Refers to mirroring where data from one disk is duplicated on another disk to provide redundancy
    and enable fast recovery.
    C. Refers to simple concatenation or striping where disk space is combined sequentially from two or
    more disks or striped across two or more disks. RAID-0 does NOT provide data redundancy.
    D. Refers to a striped layout that includes the calculation of parity information and the striping of that
    parity information across the disks.
    Answer: D
    QUESTION 8
    You have a disk group named testdg, which you want to rename to engdg. To rename the disk
    group from the command line, you __________.
    A. must destroy the disk group and then re-create the disk group using the new name
    B. must use the vxdg change command, which performs a deport and an import in a single step
    C. use vxdg deport followed by vxdg import, and the volumes are automatically started in the disk
    group after the import
    D. use vxdg deport followed by vxdg import, then you must manually start volumes in the disk group
    by using the vxvol command
    Answer: D

    QUESTION 9
    You have used the vxprint command with the appropriate options to save information about the
    volume layouts on your system. Now, you want to use vxprint to provide useful information that
    can be used later as input for the vxmake command to help rebuild your volume configurations.
    Which option must be used with vxprint?
    A. -r
    B. -t
    C. -a
    D. -m
    Answer: D
    QUESTION 10
    In order to resize an existing volume and its file system in Volume Manager while it remains
    online, the file system must be _____.
    A. in the bootdg disk group
    B. checked before the process
    C. shared across disk groups
    D. mounted during the process
    Answer: D
    QUESTION 11
    Which command is used to move the contents of the volumes from one disk to another?
    A. vxremove
    B. vxevac
    C. vxdg move
    D. vxdg evac
    Answer: B
    QUESTION 12
    When using the New Volume Wizard in VEA, what are the two layout options available to create a
    layered volume? (Choose two.)
    A. Concatenated Mirrored
    B. Striped Mirrored
    C. Mirrored Striped
    D. Mirrored Concatenated
    Answer: AB

    QUESTION 13
    The Volume View window in VEA displays the characteristics of the volumes on the disks. After
    selecting a volume or disk group in VEA, how is the Volume View window displayed?
    A. Tools -> Volume View
    B. Tools -> Volume -> View
    C. Actions -> Volume -> View
    D. Actions -> Volume View
    Answer: D
    QUESTION 14
    You are analyzing the output of the vxdisk alldgs list command. There are no entries in the DISK
    and GROUP columns; however, you see "online" in the output of the STATUS column. Which
    three explain the "online" status of the disk in this scenario? (Choose three.)
    A. The disk is in the free disk pool.
    B. The disk has been initialized or encapsulated.
    C. The disk is NOT currently assigned to a disk group.
    D. The disk is currently deported on another system.
    Answer: ABC
    QUESTION 15
    You want to track changes to files and directories in a file system to improve performance of a
    search engine application. Which VERITAS File System feature do you enable?
    A. the intent log
    B. the file change log
    C. the object location table file
    D. the quotas file
    Answer: B
    QUESTION 16
    What are three advantages of a properly configured traditional mirrored volume layout? (Choose
    three.)
    A. improved reliability and availability
    B. decreases the need for Volume Manager disks
    C. improved read performance
    D. fast recovery through logging
    Answer: ACD

    QUESTION 17
    What are three advantages of a concatenated volume layout? (Choose three.)
    A. removes size restrictions
    B. provides load balancing
    C. better usage of space
    D. simplifies administration
    Answer: ACD
    QUESTION 18
    What must be performed before creating an empty concatenated volume in a new disk group?
    A. encapsulate the volume and assign a disk group
    B. initialize the disks and assign them to a disk group
    C. create an empty subdisk in the disk group and assign the volume
    D. in VEA, select Actions -> Volume -> Disk Group -> New
    Answer: B
    QUESTION 19
    Which two commands can be used to remove a mirror from a volume? (Choose two.)
    A. vxassist remove mirror
    B. vxdisk
    C. vxremove mirror
    D. vxplex
    Answer: AD
    QUESTION 20
    You want to remove the datavol volume from the datadg disk group by using the command line. A
    file system is currently mounted on the volume. You are sure that you do NOT need the data in
    the volume. What is the appropriate sequence of steps to remove the volume and avoid system
    errors?
    A. remove the volume by using the vxremove command (The file system will be unmounted
    automatically, and the file system table file will be automatically updated to remove the entry for
    the file system.)
    B. unmount the file system, then remove the volume using vxassist remove, and then manually edit
    the file system table file to remove the entry for the file system
    C. remove the volume by using the vxassist remove command (The file system will be unmounted
    automatically; however, you must then manually edit the file system table file to remove the entry
    for the file system.)
    D. unmount the file system, then remove the volume using vxremove, and then manually edit the file
    system table file to remove the entry for the file system
    Answer: B

    New Updated  250-240 Exam Questions from AmazonExam 250-240 pdf dumps! Welcome to download the newest AmazonExam dumps:250-240 http://www.amazonexam.com/250-240.html

    89 Total Views 1 Views Today

    Topics: 250-240 | Comments Off on [New AmazonExam Dumps] Recently Published Exam 250-240 Veritas Storage Foundation 4.0 Specialist Exam VCE and PDF Dumps For Free Share

    Tagged with:

    Comments are closed.