• Recent Posts

  • AmazonExam

  • Braindumps

    Easy Pass Exams!
  • Testking

    Easy Pass Exams!
  • ExamCollection

    Easy Pass Exams!
  •  

    HOT 70-410 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-411 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-412 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-413 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-414 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-415 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-416 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-417 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-432 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-448 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-457 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-458 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-459 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-460 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-461 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-462 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-463 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-464 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-465 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-466 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-467 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-469 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-470 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-480 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-481 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-482 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-483 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-484 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-485 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-486 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-487 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-488 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-489 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-490 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-491 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-492 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-494 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-496 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-497 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-498 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-499 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-511 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-513 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-515 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-516 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-517 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-532 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-533 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-534 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-573 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-576 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-640 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-642 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-646 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-659 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-662 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-663 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-667 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-668 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-673 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-680 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-685 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-686 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-687 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-688 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-689 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-692 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-694 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-695 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-696 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-697 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-980 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-981 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-335 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-338 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-343 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-344 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 74-409 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-674 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-678 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 74-697 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 77-427 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

  • « | Main | »

    Free Download SG1-001 CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA

    By admin | April 8, 2016

    Tagged with:

    1. Which two (2) are advantages of ISL over – subscription? (Choose two.)
    A. efficient ISL bandwidth utili zation
    B. lowers cost – per – port per installation
    C. higher performance per ISL
    D. enables zoning simplicity
    E. more available F_Ports
    Answer: A,E
    2. The SAN audit reports that there is a single fabric in a full mesh topology. Which three (3) benefits r esult
    from migrating to dual fabrics with full mesh topologies? (Choose three.)
    A. less inter – switch links
    B. simplifies manageability
    C. protection from human error
    D. reduction in maintenance activity
    E. decreased maintenance disruption
    Answer: A,C ,E
    3. What two (2) benefits does SCSI Command Tag Queueing provide? (Choose two.)
    A. allows I/O requests to be queued to the device
    B. determines the most efficient way to order & process commands
    C. tags I/O requests so they can be executed first in fi rst out
    D. allows SCSI I/O throughput to equal rates of fibre channel
    E. determines queue depth position
    Answer: A,B
    4. You have a single fabric with four servers connecting to an edge switch in a core edge configuration with
    single 2Gb/s ISLs to the co re. Each server has an average throughput requirement of 40MB/s. Under
    which circumstance would you need to add a second ISL?
    A. to provide a redundant path
    B. to avoid congestion on the ISL
    C. to separate out FSPF updates
    D. to provide a management pa th
    Answer: A
    5. Two servers have been connected to a SAN with redundant fabrics and the zone configuration needs to
    be changed. How can you safely change the zone configuration?
    A. Save the current zone configuration to disk, modify it and apply it to bo th fabrics simultaneously to
    avoid segmentation.
    B. Modify the zone configuration on one fabric, test it, and then modify the zone configuration on the
    second fabric.
    C. Modify the zone configuration on one fabric, test it, and then copy the zone configu ration to the second
    fabric.
    D. Modify the zone configuration on both fabrics at the same time, enable them simultaneously to avoid
    segmentation.

    Answer: B
    6. A customer has a database server that processes a great deal of data very quickly. They have id entified
    a bottleneck in the storage subsystem and requested a change to the RAID configuration. How would you
    configure the new RAID group? (Choose two.)
    A. Stripe across 7200 rpm drives
    B. Stripe across 15K rpm drives
    C. RAID 6
    D. RAID 1+0
    E. RAID 5
    Answer: B,D
    7. Which set of SCSI components are required to support SCSI command tag queuing?
    A. adapter, adapter driver, device, device driver
    B. adapter, device, device driver
    C. adapter, device driver, controller, controller firmware
    D. device, de vice driver
    Answer: A
    8. What enables a virtual machine to have a unique World Wide Port Name?
    A. Address Replacement Protocol
    B. Virtual Machine Address Translation
    C. N_Port ID Virtualization
    D. extended WWID Architecture
    Answer: C
    9. An application administrator seeks to improve the I/O performance of the server’s SAN – attached
    storage. Which HBA parameter setting change can affect the performance?
    A. Queue Depth
    B. PCI Connection Type
    C. NL -Port Mode
    D. SCSI ID Mapping
    Answer: A
    10 . A two fabr ic merge has failed leaving you with segmented fabrics. Which could be the the cause of the
    segmented fabrics?
    A. unique domain Ids
    B. identical zone names
    C. timeouts set to equal values
    D. non – compatible interoperability modes
    Answer: B
    11 . Your cus tomer has upgraded to faster tape technology and the backup is now taking longer. No other
    changes have been made. What is a possible cause of the performance degradation?

    A. tape buffer overload
    B. hardware compression
    C. backup server cannot sustain r equired throughput
    D. serpentine recording changed to helical scan technology
    Answer: C
    12 . A production cluster is attached to redundant disk fabrics and a tape fabric. Each cluster member has
    access to twelve (12) TB of RAID 5 production storage and tw elve (12) TB of RAID 0 local replica
    accessed through eight HBAs single initiator zoned to sixteen storage ports on one storage subsystem.
    The tape fabric includes one connection to each server and connections to four (4) 1Gb FC to SCSI
    gateways connected  to ten (10) LTO II (35MB/s) tape drives. The standby cluster member performs
    multi – threaded backups using the local replica. All HBAs and ports are 2Gb/s. If the recovery time is equal
    to backup time, where is the bottleneck?
    A. Tape HBA
    B. Disk HBAs
    C.  Tape Drives
    D. FC to SCSI Gateway
    Answer: A
    13 . After a company experienced a localized disaster, the Business Continuance Plan was reviewed. The
    plan was revised to include a Recovery Time Objective (RTO) of four (4) hours and a Recovery Point
    Object ( RPO) of one hour. What two (2) processes must be implemented to support this requirement?
    (Choose two.)
    A. mirrored snapshots of data and applications
    B. backup tapes recovered from offsite storage
    C. data snapshots from the previous day
    D. operating s ystem and application reinstallation media
    E. hot or warm site
    Answer: A,E
    14 . Last month, you successfully merged two (2) local SAN islands into a single core/edge fabric topology
    and connected storage devices to the core switches. Performance benchmark s were met or exceeded. In
    recent days, server administrators have documented a slow down in performance as I/O demands have
    increased. Storage administrators report that all storage ports are under – utilized. What is the most likely
    explanation?
    A. confli cts between SAN routing protocols
    B. storage port buffer credit limits have restricted I/O capabilities
    C. multiple process login failures
    D. over utilization of one or more ISLs
    Answer: D
    15 . University IT provides shared Fibre Channel storage service s. All storage subsystems and fibre
    channel switches are located in the secure campus datacenter. Each college and department provides
    their own systems and staff. Central IT provides fabric, storage and backup administration. Which security

    mechanism is m ost important in this Fibre Channel infrastructure?
    A. FCPAP
    B. link encryption
    C. switch authentication
    D. port authentication
    Answer: D
    16 . A server administrator notices when a specific server is re – booted its SAN storage is sometimes visible
    and s ometimes it is not. After examining the SAN switch logs, no FLOGI message has been received on
    that port. Which HBA parameter is a most likely cause?
    A. Port Link/Speed is set to Autonegotiate.
    B. WWPN reset timeout is set too low.
    C. R_A_TOV does not m atch.
    D. HBA Port Type is set to "E – Port"
    Answer: A
    17 . The customer has an existing fabric switches installed from one manufacturer. They have decided to
    add a redundant fabric using switches from a different manufacturer. Interoperability is their main concern.
    What is important when considering interoperability in the SAN?
    A. switch interoperability mode
    B. HBA firmware/driver code
    C. zone naming convention
    D. virtualization engine
    Answer: D
    18 . You are the system administrator of a medium – sized m anufacturing company. The chief executive
    officer (CEO) is concerned about business continuity in case of a disaster. He constituted a project team
    to develop a business continuity and disaster recovery solution. The team is discussing online backup
    strate gies. What affects time – to – create and incremental update of a copy – on – write snapshot?
    A. number of files
    B. number of LUNs
    C. size of snap volume
    D. size of LUN
    Answer: D
    19 . A storage configuration was created which stores large amounts of infrequent ly used documents. The
    storage implementation is based on serial attached SCSI (SAS) and an edge expander. Almost all ports
    are utilized, and a second edge expander will be installed. What is required to connect SATA devices to
    the SAS domain?
    A. SAS – SATA adapter
    B. SAS – SATA protocol converter
    C. cable with two SATA connectors
    D. cable with a SAS and a SATA connector
    Answer: C

    20 .The storage administrator has a request to add more storage to support added features on an
    application. Which two (2) step s must be taken for the application to recognize the added storage?
    (Choose two.)
    A. re – scan the SCSI bus
    B. enable array re – scanning
    C. configure LUN masking
    D. zone the host to the subsystem port
    E. increase the HBA time out value
    Answer: A,C

     

     

    Richard:

    Have passed SG1-001. Dumps cover the real SG1-001 test. Thanks a lot.

     

     

     

     

    Pass Now >>

    175 Total Views 1 Views Today

    Topics: CompTIA | Comments Off on Free Download SG1-001 CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA

    Tagged with:

    Comments are closed.