• Recent Posts

  • AmazonExam

  • Braindumps

    Easy Pass Exams!
  • Testking

    Easy Pass Exams!
  • ExamCollection

    Easy Pass Exams!
  •  

    HOT 70-410 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-411 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-412 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-413 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-414 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-415 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-416 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-417 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-432 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-448 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-457 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-458 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-459 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-460 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-461 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-462 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-463 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-464 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-465 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-466 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-467 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-469 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-470 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-480 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-481 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-482 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-483 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-484 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-485 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-486 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-487 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-488 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-489 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-490 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-491 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-492 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-494 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-496 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-497 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-498 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-499 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-511 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-513 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-515 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-516 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-517 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-532 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-533 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-534 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-573 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-576 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-640 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-642 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-646 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-659 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-662 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-663 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-667 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-668 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-673 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-680 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-685 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-686 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-687 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 70-688 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-689 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-692 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-694 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-695 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-696 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-697 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-980 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 70-981 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-335 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-338 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-343 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-344 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 74-409 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-674 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 74-678 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    HOT 74-697 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

    NEW 77-427 Exam VCE Dumps >> Free Download

  • « | Main | »

    [Certting] [70-648] TS: Upgrading from Windows Server 2003 MCSA to Windows Server 2008,Technology Specializations Exam Dumps for Free Download 3-12 Exam

    By admin | February 25, 2016

    Tagged with:

    QUESTION 1
    Your company has an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) server. Users
    have Windows Vista computers. An Active Directory domain is configured at the Windows Server
    2003 functional level.
    You need to configure AD RMS so that users are able to protect their documents.
    What should you do?
    A. Install the AD RMS client 2.0 on each client computer.
    B. Add the RMS service account to the local administrators group on the AD RMS server.
    C. Establish an e-mail account in Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) for each RMS user.
    D. Upgrade the Active Directory domain to the functional level of Windows Server 2008.
    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    For each user account and group that you configure with AD RMS, you need to add an e-mail
    address and then assign the users to groups. Reference:
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753531%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
    QUESTION 2
    Your company has an Active Directory forest that runs at the functional level of Windows Server
    2008. You implement Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS). You install
    Microsoft SQL Server 2005.
    When you attempt to open the AD RMS administration Web site, you receive the following error
    message:
    "SQL Server does not exist or access denied."
    You need to open the AD RMS administration Web site.
    Which two actions should you perform? (Each Answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
    A. Restart IIS.
    B. Install Message Queuing.
    C. Start the MSSQLSVC service.
    D. Manually delete the Service Connection Point in Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) and
    restart AD RMS.
    Answer: AC
    Explanation:
    The website is not detecting or is not able to connect to SQL Server, which the scenario states
    was installed. This likely means the service for the SQL instance is not running and it must be
    started. Doing this will also require a restart of IIS so that the website detects the new status of
    the service.
    AD RMS uses Message Queuing to log events, so that AD RMS can be audited. This will not fix
    the problem, it might only allow us to determine more information about what is causing it.
    The Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) Service Connection Point (SCP) is
    an object in Active Directory that holds the web address of the AD RMS certification cluster.
    Deleting this would break AD RMS access. Reference:
    http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/710.the-ad-rms-service-
    connectionpoint.aspx
    QUESTION 3
    Your company has a main office and 40 branch offices. Each branch office is configured as a
    separate Active Directory site that has a dedicated read-only domain controller (RODC).
    An RODC server is stolen from one of the branch offices.
    You need to identify the user accounts that were cached on the stolen RODC server.
    Which utility should you use?
    A. dsmod.exe
    B. ntdsutil.exe
    C. Active Directory Sites and Services
    D. Active Directory Users and Computers
    Answer: D
    Explanation:
    To view current credentials that are cached on an RODC
    1. Click Start, click Administrative Tools, and then click Active Directory Users and Computers.
    2. Ensure that Active Directory Users and Computers points to the writable domain controller that
    is running Windows Server 2008, and then click Domain Controllers.
    3. In the details pane, right-click the RODC computer account, and then click Properties.
    4. Click the Password Replication Policy tab.
    5. Click Advanced.
    6. In the drop-down list, click Accounts whose passwords are stored on this Read-only Domain
    Controller, as shown in the following illustration.

    image

    Reference:
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753470%28v=ws.10%
    29.aspx#bkmk_View_CredsOnRODC
    QUESTION 4

    You need to deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC) that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
    What is the minimal forest functional level that you should use?
    A. Windows Server 2008 R2
    B. Windows Server 2008
    C. Windows Server 2003
    D. Windows 2000
    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    Complete the following prerequisites before you deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC):
    Ensure that the forest functional level is Windows Server 2003 or higher Reference:
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731243%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
    QUESTION 5
    Your company has an Active Directory forest that contains a single domain. The domain member
    server has an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) server role installed.
    You need to configure AD FS to ensure that AD FS tokens contain information from the Active
    Directory domain.
    What should you do?
    A. Add and configure a new account store.
    B. Add and configure a new account partner.
    C. Add and configure a new resource partner.
    D. Add and configure a Claims-aware application.
    Answer: A
    Explanation:
    To configure the AD FS trust policy to populate AD FS tokens with employee’s information from
    Active directory domain, you need to add and configure a new account store.
    AD FS allows the secure sharing of identity information between trusted business partners across
    an extranet. When a user needs to access a Web application from one of its federation partners,
    the user’s own organization is responsible for authenticating the user and providing identity
    information in the form of "claims" to the partner that hosts the Web application. The hosting
    partner uses its trust policy to map the incoming claims to claims that are understood by its Web
    application, which uses the claims to make authorization decisions. Because claims originate
    from an account store, you need to configure account store to configure the AD FS trust policy.
    Reference: http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb897402.aspx

    QUESTION 6
    Your network contains two standalone servers named Server1 and Server2 that have Active
    Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) installed. Server1 has an AD LDS instance.
    You need to ensure that you can replicate the instance from Server1 to Server2.
    What should you do on both servers?
    A. Obtain a server certificate.
    B. Import the MS-User.ldffile.
    C. Create a service user account for AD LDS.

    D. Register the service location (SRV) resource records.
    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    AD LDS has service account requirements for replication to succeed.
    Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771946%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
    For AD LDS instances that are joined to a configuration set, the service account is also used to
    authenticate against other AD LDS instances in the configuration set for replication. Reference:
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794945%28WS.10%29.aspx

    QUESTION 7
    Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You create
    an Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) instance on Server1. You need to
    create an additional AD LDS application directory partition in the existing instance.
    Which tool should you use?
    A. adaminstall
    B. dsadd
    C. dsmod
    D. ldp
    Answer: D
    Explanation:
    ldp is used to bind to an AD server and run LDAP code. This would allow you to add a new
    diretory partition. dsaddand dsmod are used to add/modify AD objects but do not provide options
    for creating directory partitions. adaminstallis used for automating installation of ADAM /AD LDS
    QUESTION 8
    Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. On Server1,
    you create an Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) instance named
    Instance1. You connect to Instance1 by using ADSI Edit. You run the Create Object wizard and
    you discover that there is no User object class.
    You need to ensure that you can create user objects in Instance1.
    What should you do?
    A. Run the AD LDS Setup Wizard.
    B. Modify the schema of Instance1.
    C. Modify the properties of the Instance1 service.
    D. Install the Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).
    Answer: B
    Explanation:
    The schema is where object classes and attributes for a domain service are configured. The AD
    LDS setup wizard would help us setup a new instance, but cannot necessarily repair our
    instance, which is missing a critical object class.
    The Instance1 service would not have any properties to help add the User object to the schema.
    At best, it would allow us to run the service with different credentials.
    RSAT is used to remotely administer a server from a Windows Vista/7 workstation. This would
    not give us any extra functionality than we already have, and we can assume this has already
    been installed since we are using ADSI Edit to connect to Instance1.

    QUESTION 9
    Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a server named
    Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to mount an Active Directory
    Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) snapshot from Server1.
    What should you do?
    A. Run ldp.exe and use the Bind option.
    B. Run diskpart.exeand use the Attachoption.
    C. Run dsdbutil.exeand use the snapshotoption.
    D. Run imagex.exe and specify the /mountparameter.
    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    Manages snapshots of the volumes that contain the Active Directory database and log files,
    which you can view on a domain controller without starting in Directory Services Restore Mode
    (DSRM).
    Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731620%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
    diskpart is for managing disk partitions.
    Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490893.aspx
    ldp.exe is for running LDAP code or queries against a directory database. Bind is the option used
    to specify which database you are attaching to for your code.
    imagex is for mounting VHD’s used in a deployment system.
    Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722145%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
    QUESTION 10
    Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains
    client computers that run either Windows Vista or Windows 7. Active Directory Rights
    Management Services (AD RMS) is deployed on the network.
    You create a new AD RMS template that is distributed by using the AD RMS pipeline. The
    template is updated every month.
    You need to ensure that all the computers can use the most up-to-date version of the AD RMS
    template. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
    What should you do?
    A. Upgrade all of the Windows Vista computers to Windows 7.
    B. Upgrade all of the Windows Vista computers to Windows Vista Service Pack 2 (SP2).
    C. Assign the Microsoft Windows Rights Management Services (RMS) Client Service Pack 2 (SP2) to
    all users by using a Software Installation extension of Group Policy.
    D. Assign the Microsoft Windows Rights Management Services (RMS) Client Service Pack 2 (SP2) to
    all computers by using a Software Installation extension of Group Policy.
    Answer: B
    Explanation:
    Windows 7 clients should automatically get the latest templates, but Windows Vista requires at
    least SP1 level and we are not told that any clients are at SP1 or SP2 level. So we must upgrade
    them.

    In Windows Vista?with Service Pack 1 (SP1), Windows Server?2008, Windows?7, and Windows
    Server?2008 R2, rights policy templates are automatically managed by the AD RMS client
    Reference:
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd996658%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
    QUESTION 11
    Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) is deployed on your network.
    Users who have Windows Mobile 6 devices report that they cannot access documents that are
    protected by AD RMS.
    You need to ensure that all users can access AD RMS protected content by using Windows
    Mobile 6 devices.
    What should you do?
    A. Modify the security of the ServerCertification.asmxfile.
    B. Modify the security of the MobileDeviceCertification.asmxfile.
    C. Enable anonymous authentication for the _wmcs virtual directory.
    D. Enable anonymous authentication for the certification virtual directory.
    Answer: B
    Explanation:
    AD RMS can provide rights account certificates (RACs) and use licenses to AD RMS-enabled
    applications that are running Windows Mobile 6. (…) AD RMS-enabled mobile applications can
    connect to the AD RMS mobile certification server by using the
    MobileDeviceCertification.asmxfile. Reference:
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731519.aspx
    QUESTION 12
    Your network contains an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster.
    You have several custom policy templates. The custom policy templates are updated frequently.
    Some users report that it takes as many as 30 days to receive the updated policy templates.
    You need to ensure that users receive the updated custom policy templates within seven days.
    What should you do?
    A. Modify the registry on the AD RMS servers.
    B. Modify the registry on the users’ computers.
    C. Change the schedule of the AD RMS Rights Policy Template Management (Manual) scheduled task.
    D. Change the schedule of the AD RMS Rights Policy Template Management (Automated) scheduled task.
    Answer: B
    Explanation:
    The automated scheduled task will not query the AD RMS template distribution pipeline each time
    that this scheduled task runs. Instead, it checks updateFrequencyDWORD value registry entry.
    This registry entry specifies the time interval (in days) after which the client should update its
    rights policy templates. By default the registry key is not present on the client computer. In this
    scenario, the client checks for new, deleted, or modified rights policy templates every 30 days. To
    configure an interval other than 30 days, create a registry entry at the following location:
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies
    \Microsoft\MSDRM\TemplateManagement. In this registry key, you can also configure the
    updateIfLastUpdatedBeforeTime, which forces the client computer to update its rights policy
    templates.

    65 Total Views 1 Views Today

    Topics: Microsoft | Comments Off on [Certting] [70-648] TS: Upgrading from Windows Server 2003 MCSA to Windows Server 2008,Technology Specializations Exam Dumps for Free Download 3-12 Exam

    Tagged with:

    Comments are closed.